About the Gaylactic Spectrum Awards

Nominations

2021 Awards

2020 Awards

2019 Awards

2018 Awards

2017 Awards

2016 Awards

2014/2015 Awards

2013 Awards

2012 Awards

2011 Awards

2010 Awards

2009 Awards

2008 Awards

2007 Awards

2006 Awards

2005 Awards

2004 Awards

2003 Awards

2002 Awards

2001 Awards

2000 Awards

1999 Awards

Official Rules, Regulations,
& Procedures

Contact Us

      

The Winners and Recommended Short List for the 2020 Gaylactic Spectrum Awards in the Best Novel category will be announced at or in conjunction with the World Science Fiction Convention in December 2021 in Washington DC.

2020 Best Novel - Winner and Recommended Short List (To Be Announced)

2020 Best Novel - Nominees List (These are the titles being reviewed for the 2020 Awards cycle)
2020 Best Short Fiction (rolled over to future cycle)
2020 Best Other Work (rolled over to future cycle)

2020 Best Novel Nominees - Judges Are Currently Reviewing the Following Closed List of Submitted Recommendations

Best Novel consideration is being given to individual novel length works by a single author/authorial team. Works must have been originally published in North America in 2019 to be eligible unless an exception is granted by the judging team.

The following titles were reviewed to validate their eligibility for award consideration and are being considered by the judging team. Appearance on this list is not an indication of quality or quantity of LGBTQIA+ or genre content.

The Affair of the Mysterious Letter by Alexis Hall (Ace)
Air Logic by Laurie J. Marks (Small Beer Press)
Amnesty by Lara Elena Donnelly (Tor Books)
Best Game Ever by R. R. Angell (Sisu Publications)
The City in the Middle of the Night by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor Books)
Deosil by Jordan L. Hawk (Widdershins Press)
A Fall in Autumn by Michael G. Williams (Falstaff Books)
Floodtide by Heather Rose Jones (Bella Books)
Gideon the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com)
The Gilded Scarab / The Jackal's House by Anna Butler (Glass Hat Press)
Grilled Cheese and Goblins: Adventures of a Supernatural Food Inspector by Nicole Kimberling (Blind Eye Books)
The Light Brigade by Kameron Hurley (Gallery / Saga Press)
Master of Restless Shadows, Book One by Ginn Hale (Blind Eye Books)
A Memory Called Empire by Arkady Martine (Tor Books)
The Menace from Farside by Ian McDonald (Tor.com)
Miranda in Milan by Katharine Duckett (Tor.com)
Poet, Prophet, Fox: The Tale of Sinnach the Seer by M.Z. McDonnell (Moose Maple Press)
The Sol Majestic by Ferrett Steinmetz (Tor Books)
A Song for a New Day by Sarah Pinsker (Berkley)
A Spectral Hue by Craig Laurance Gidney (Word Horde)
This is How You Lose the Time War by Amal El-Mohtar & Max Gladstone (Gallery / Saga Press)
Through the Doors of Oblivion by Michael G. Williams (Falstaff Books)
Time Was by Ian McDonald (Tor.com)

2020 Best Short Fiction Nominees

The Best Short Fiction category, recognizing individual shorter length works by a single author/authorial team, is being rolled over to a future Awards cycle.

2020 Best Other Work Nominees

The Best Other Work category, recognizing any works that do not fit into the Novel and Short Fiction categories (this includes but is not limited to anthologies, graphic novels, comics, games, and movies/television shows), is being rolled over to a future Awards cycle.