About the Gaylactic Spectrum Awards

Nominations

Foundation Membership

2017 Awards

2016 Awards

2014/2015 Awards

2013 Awards

2012 Awards

2011 Awards

2010 Awards

2009 Awards

2008 Awards

2007 Awards

2006 Awards

2005 Awards

2004 Awards

2003 Awards

2002 Awards

2001 Awards

2000 Awards

1999 Awards

Official Rules, Regulations,
& Procedures

Donations - Please

Lambda Sci-Fi's
Recommended
Reading List

Judges

Contact Us

      

The Winners and Recommended Short List for the 2017 Gaylactic Spectrum Awards in the Best Novel category were announced at Gaylaxicon 2018 in May 2018.

A handout listing the winner, short list recommendations, ISBN numbers, publishers, and a short writeup of each winner/short list item for the Best Novel category is available here.

2017 Best Novel - Winner and Recommended Short List

2017 Best Novel - Other Nominees List
2017 Best Short Fiction
2017 Best Other Work

2017 Best Novel Winner & Short List

WINNER:
Mother of Souls - Heather Rose Jones (Bella Books)

SHORT LIST:
The Big Lie - Julie Mayhew (Candlewick Press)
Cocktails at Seven, Apocalypse at Eight: The Derby Cavendish Stories - Don Bassingthwaite (ChiZine Publications)
Fallow - Jordan L. Hawk (Widdershins Press)
Hexbreaker/Hexmaker - Jordan L. Hawk (Widdershins Press)
Lily - Michael Thomas Ford (Lethe Press)
Malachite - Kirby Crow (Bonecamp Press)
Maze-Born Trouble - Ginn Hale (Blind Eye Books)
Night Terrors - J. A. Pitt (WordFire Press)

 

2017 Best Novel Other Nominees

Best Novel consideration is given to individual novel length works by a single author/authorial team. Works must have been originally published in North America in 2015 to be eligible unless an exception is granted by the judging team.

The following titles were reviewed to validate their eligibility for award consideration and were considered by the judging team. Appearance on this list is not an indication of quality or quantity of GLBT or genre content.

The Abyss Surrounds Us by Emily Skrutskie (North Star Editions)
An Accident of Stars by Foz Meadows (Angry Robot Press)
All Good Children by Dayna Ingram (Lethe Press)
Ayala Storme 1: Storm In a Teacup by Emmie Mears (Anam-Charaid)
Ayala Storme 2: Any Port In a Storm by Emmie Mears (Anam-Charaid)
Ayala Storme 3: Taken By Storm by Emmie Mears (Anam-Charaid)
Ayala Storme 4: Eye of the Storm by Emmie Mears (Anam-Charaid)
Black Angel by Kyell Gold (Sofawolf Press)
The Book of the Unnamed Midwife by Meg Elison (47North)
Brobots by Trevor Barton (self published)
City of Refuge by Starhawk (Califia Press)
Ephemera by Jude McLaughlin (self published)
Everfair: A Novel by Nisi Shawl (Tor Books)
False Hearts by Laura Lam (Tor Books)
Finding Hekate by Kellie Doherty (Desert Palm Press)
Of Fire & Stars by Audrey Coulthurst (Balzer + Bray)
Oath Bound by Melissa Scott & Jo Graham (Crossroads)
A Red-Rose Chain by Seanan McGuire (DAW Books)
Schrodinger's City by Matthew Buscemi (Fuzzy Hedgehog Press)
A Taste of Honey by Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com)
Too Like the Lightning by Ada Palmer (Tor Books)
The Werewolf and His Boy by Warren Rochelle (Samhain Publishing)

2017 Best Short Fiction Nominees

The Best Short Fiction category, recognizing individual shorter length works by a single author/authorial team, is being rolled over to the 2018 Awards cycle.

2017 Best Other Work Nominees

The Best Other Work category, recognizing any works that do not fit into the Novel and Short Fiction categories (this includes but is not limited to anthologies, graphic novels, comics, games, and movies/television shows), is being rolled over to the 2018 Awards cycle.