About the Gaylactic Spectrum Awards

Nominations

Foundation Membership

2016 Awards

2014/2015 Awards

2013 Awards

2012 Awards

2011 Awards

2010 Awards

2009 Awards

2008 Awards

2007 Awards

2006 Awards

2005 Awards

2004 Awards

2003 Awards

2002 Awards

2001 Awards

2000 Awards

1999 Awards

Official Rules, Regulations,
& Procedures

Donations - Please

Lambda Sci-Fi's
Recommended
Reading List

Judges

Contact Us

      

The Winners and Recommended Short List for the 2016 Gaylactic Spectrum Awards in the Best Novel category were announced at Gaylaxicon 2016 in October 2016.

A handout listing the winner, short list recommendations, ISBN numbers, publishers, and a short writeup of each winner/short list item for the Best Novel category is available here.

2016 Best Novel - Winner and Recommended Short List

2016 Best Novel - Other Nominees List
2013 Best Short Fiction
2013 Best Other Work

2016 Best Novel Winner & Short List

WINNER:
Luna: New Moon - Ian McDonald (Tor)

SHORT LIST:
The Bastards' Paradise - Kathe Koja (Roadswell Editions)
Chaos Station - Kelly Jensen & Jenn Burke (Carina Press)
Cherry Bomb - Kathleen Tierney (Roc/Penguin)
Ebenezer - JoSelle Vanderhooft (Zumaya Boundless)
Karen Memory - Elizabeth Bear (Tor)
My Real Children - Jo Walton (Tor)
The Mystic Marriage - Heather Rose Jones (Bella Books)
Planetfall - Emma Newman (Ace/Roc)
The Watchmaker of Filigree Street - Natasha Pulley (Bloomsbury)

 

2016 Best Novel Other Nominees

Best Novel consideration is given to individual novel length works by a single author/authorial team. Works must have been originally published in North America in 2015 to be eligible unless an exception is granted by the judging team.

The following titles were reviewed to validate their eligibility for award consideration and were considered by the judging team. Appearance on this list is not an indication of quality or quantity of GLBT or genre content.

Ariah by B R Sanders (Zharmae)
AWAKE: A Vampire Tale by AmarA (Gumroad/self)
Climbing the Date Palm by Shira Glassman (2014) (Torquere Press)
Coven of Wolves II: Blood Ties by Peter Saenz (DoorQ/Digital Fabulists)
Danny by Steven Harper (Book View Cafe)
Fidelity by Lia Black (Vinedark Press)
His Womanly Ways by K Lynn (Torquere Press)
Hoarfrost by Jordan L Hawk (JLH)
Jackdaw by KJ Charles (Samhain Publishing)
Labyrinthian by Sunny Moraine (Samhain Publishing)
Lord Mouse by Mason Thomas (Dreamspinner Press)
Maelstrom by Jordan L Hawk (JLH)
Mating Flight (A Non-Romance of Dragons/World In My Claws) by Bard Bloom (self/Amazon)
Peripheral People by Reesa Herberth & Michelle Moore (Riptide Publishing)
Sanacion III: Remnants of the Dome by Mary Louise Davie (Brighton Publishing)
The Second Mango by Shira Glassman (2013) (Torquere Press)
The Secret Casebook of Simon Feximal by KJ Charles (Samhain Publishing)
Signal Boost by Alyssa Cole (Carina Press)
Sleepy Hollow: Rise Headless and Ride by Richard Gleaves (2014) (Turtlebug)
Sleepy Hollow: Bridge of Bones by Richard Gleaves (2014) (Turtlebug)
Sleepy Hollow: General of the Dead by Richard Gleaves (Turtlebug)
The Sorcerer of the Wildeeps by Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com)
The Ultra Fabulous Glitter Squadron Saves the World Again by A C Wise (Lethe Press)
Vicious Circle by Elle E. Ire (Torquere)
The Wretched Afterlife of Odetta Koop by Andre Swartley (Workplay Publishing)

2016 Best Short Fiction Nominees

Best Short Fiction consideration is given to individual shorter-than-novel (novella and shorter) length works by a single author/authorial team. Works must have been originally published in North America during 2010 through 2015 (our judging team is including years missed due to lack of volunteer judges for this category) to be eligible unless an exception is granted by the judging team.

The Short Fiction titles recommended through the nominating process are currently being reviewed for eligibility and being compiled.

2016 Best Other Work Nominees

Best Other Work consideration is given to any works that does not fit into the two other categories - this includes but is not limited to anthologies, graphic novels, games, and movies/television shows. Works must have been originally published/broadcast in North America during 2010 through 2015 (our judging team is including years missed due to lack of volunteer judges for this category) to be eligible unless an exception is granted by the judging team.

The Other Work titles recommended through the nominating process are currently being reviewed for eligibility and being compiled.