About the Gaylactic Spectrum Awards

Nominations

Foundation Membership

2016 Awards

2014/2015 Awards

2013 Awards

2012 Awards

2011 Awards

2010 Awards

2009 Awards

2008 Awards

2007 Awards

2006 Awards

2005 Awards

2004 Awards

2003 Awards

2002 Awards

2001 Awards

2000 Awards

1999 Awards

Official Rules, Regulations,
& Procedures

Donations - Please

Lambda Sci-Fi's
Recommended
Reading List

Judges

Contact Us

      

A handout listing the winners, short list recommendations, ISBN numbers, publishers, and a short writeup of each winner/short list item is available here.

2010 Best Novel - Winner & Short List
2010 Best Novel Other Nominees
2010 Best Short Fiction - Winner & Short List
2010 Best Short Fiction Other Nominees
2010 Best Other Work Short List

2010 Best Novel Winner & Short List

WINNER:
The Steel Remains - Richard Morgan (Del Rey)

SHORT LIST:
Ash - Malinda Lo (Little, Brown)
By the Mountain Bound - Elizabeth Bear (Tor)
Centuries Ago and Very Fast - Rebecca Ore (Aqueduct Press)
The Enchantment Emporium - Tanya Huff (DAW)
Naamah's Kiss - Jacqueline Carey (Grand Central)
Palimpsest - Catherynne Valente (Bantam Spectra)
The Red Tree - Caitlin Kiernan (Roc)
Seven for a Secret - Elizabeth Bear (Subterranean Press)
Strange Fortune - Josh Lanyon (Blind Eye)

 

2010 Best Short Fiction Winner & Short List

(includes items from both 2008 and 2009)

WINNERS (TIE):
The Behold of the Eye - Hal Duncan (Lone Star Stories/Wilde Stories 2009 - Lethe)
The Rocky Side of the Sky - Melissa Scott (Periphery - Lethe)

SHORT LIST:
Angels Alone - Carolyn Ives Gilman (Periphery - Lethe)
Behind the Curtain - Joel Lane (Dark Horizons Issue 52/Wilde Stories 2009 - Lethe)
The Bloomsbury Nudes - Jameson Currier (Unspeakable Horror - Dark Scribe)
City of the Dead - Kaite Walsh (Haunted Hearths and Sapphic Shades - Lethe)
Firooz and His Brother - Alex Jeffers (Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction May 2008/Wilde Stories - Lethe)
Here Lies the Last Lesbian Rental in East Vancouver - Amber Dawn (Fist of the Spider Woman - Arsenal Pulp Press)
I Am the Shadow That Walks There - Michelle Scalise (Unspeakable Horror - Dark Scribe)
I'm Your Violence - Lee Thomas (Unspeakable Horror - Dark Scribe)
In Circles - Aurelia T. Evans (Fist of the Spider Woman - Arsenal Pulp Press)
In the Night Street Baths - Chaz Brenchley (Lace and Blade - Norilana Books/Wilde Stories 2009 - Lethe)
One Horse Town - Melissa Scott (Haunted Hearths and Sapphic Shades - Lethe)
Parts - Kal Cobalt (Wired Hard 4 - Circlet Press)
Remember - Astrid Amara (Tangle - Blind Eye)
The Succession of Knoorikios Khnum - Zachary Jernigan (Wired Hard 4 - Circlet Press)
Waiting Tables and Time - Lyn McConchie (Haunted Hearths and Sapphic Shades - Lethe)

 

2010 Best Other Work Short List

(includes items from both 2008 and 2009)

Were the World Mine - film - by Tom Gustafson (SPEAKproductions)
Haunted Hearths and Sapphic Shades: Lesbian Ghost Stories - anthology - edited by Catherine Lundoff (Lethe)
Periphery: Erotic Lesbian Futures - anthology - edited by Lynne Jamneck (Lethe)
Unspeakable Horror: From the Shadows of the Closet - anthology - edited by Vince A. Liaguno and Chad Helder (Dark Scribe)
Wilde Stories 2009: The Year's Best Gay Speculative Fiction - anthology - edited by Steve Berman (Lethe)

2010 Best Novel Other Nominees

City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (McElderry)
Corambis by Sarah Monette (Ace)
Hunter's Dawn: Laying the Ghosts by Meg Leigh (Torquere Press)
In Their Own Skins: Shifting Sands by Kiernan Kelly (Torquere Press)
The Vampire's Angel by Damian Serbu (Regal Crest Enterprises)
The Veil of Sorrow by Crystal Michallet-Romero (PD Publishing)

2010 Best Short Fiction Other Nominees

(includes items from both 2008 and 2009)

The Agathas by Sarah Langan (Unspeakable Horror - Dark Scribe)
Airtight by L C Jordan (Haunted Hearths and Sapphic Shades - Lethe)
aka St. Mark's Place by Richard Bowes (Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy - Del Rey/Wilde Stories 2009 - Lethe)
All You Can Be by Mette Bach (Fist of the Spider Woman - Arsenal Pulp)
Apache Eyes by Yeva Wiest (Phaze)
Authentic by Jean Roberta (Haunted Hearths and Sapphic Shades - Lethe)
Beneath Sea and Sky by Shanna Germain (Wired Hard 4 - Circlet Press)
Black Annis by Joy Marchand (Unspeakable Horror - Dark Scribe)
Bluff by L. A. Fields (Unspeakable Horror - Dark Scribe)
The Boys of Bald Cave by C. Michael Cook (Unspeakable Horror - Dark Scribe)
Cask by Jude Wright (Unspeakable Horror - Dark Scribe)
Catch Him By the Toe by Craig Gidney (Sea, Swallow Me - Lethe)
Come Join We by Craig Gidney (Sea, Swallow Me - Lethe)
The Coming of the Fourth Dawn by Jeremiah Job Levine (Tangle - Blind Eye)
Conspiracy of Fuckers by Nomy Lamm (Fist of the Spider Woman - Arsenal Pulp)
Crossing the Distance by Erin MacKay (Tangle - Blind Eye)
Devulban Dreams by Jean Stewart (Periphery - Lethe)
Dim Star Descried by Sven Davisson (Madder Love - Rebel Satori Press/Wilde Stories 2009 - Lethe)
Diplomacy by Catherine Lundoff (Periphery - Lethe)
Double Walker by Lisa Morton (Unspeakable Horror - Dark Scribe)
The Dyke You Know by Selina Rosen (Haunted Hearths and Sapphic Shades - Lethe)
Echo by Peter Dube (Madder Love - Rebel Satori Press/Wilde Stories 2009 - Lethe)
Emeline by C. J. Lines (Unspeakable Horror - Dark Scribe)
The Engine of Desire by Livia Llewellyn (Unspeakable Horror - Dark Scribe)
Epistle of the Sleeping Beauty by Jan Vander Laenen (Unspeakable Horror - Dark Scribe)
Etiolate by Craig Gidney (Sea, Swallow Me - Lethe)
Fag Hag by Lawrence Schimel (Tangle - Blind Eye)
Feral Machines by Ginn Hale (Tangle - Blind Eye)
Focus of Desire by Elise Matthesen (Haunted Hearths and Sapphic Shades - Lethe)
Further Postulation on the Violent Works of the Marquis de Sade by Elizabeth Bachinsky (Fist of the Spider Woman - Arsenal Pulp)
Halfway There by Fran Walker (Read These Lips)
Hidden in Central Asia by Steve Berman (Second Thoughts - Lethe)
The High Cost for Tamarind by Steve Berman (Second Thoughts - Lethe)
Homeland by Kristyn Dunnion (Fist of the Spider Woman - Arsenal Pulp)
In Her Mirrors, Dimly by Maria Alexander (Unspeakable Horror - Dark Scribe)
in your arms forever by Courtney Trouble (Fist of the Spider Woman - Arsenal Pulp)
Ishtartu by Lyda Morehouse (Periphery - Lethe)
Kinder by Steve Berman (Second Thoughts - Lethe)
A Letter from Phoenix by Kealan Patrick Burke (Unspeakable Horror - Dark Scribe)
Lord Ronan's Shoes by Astrid Amara (Tangle - Blind Eye)
Los Conversos by Jesse Sandoval (Tangle - Blind Eye)
The Lost Gentleman by Mark Allan Gunnells (Tangle - Blind Eye)
Meeting Mr. Krenshaw by Ka Vang (Haunted Hearths and Sapphic Shades - Lethe)
Memento Mori by Elissa Malcohn (Unspeakable Horror - Dark Scribe)
Memory Box by Reesa Brown (Unspeakable Horror - Dark Scribe)
Midnight Confession by M E Cooper (Haunted Hearths and Sapphic Shades - Lethe)
Mind Games by Tracey Shellito (Periphery - Lethe)
Monument by Steven Adamson (Tangle - Blind Eye)
Moons of Blood and Amber by Gene Mederos (Tangle - Blind Eye)
nascent fashion by Larissa Lai (Fist of the Spider Woman - Arsenal Pulp)
Nectar by Diane Kepler (Wired Hard 4 - Circlet Press)
The Next Big Thing by Christopher Fox (Unspeakable Horror - Dark Scribe)
The Oath by Lynne Jamneck (Periphery - Lethe)
On Wings, Rising by Ann Somerville (Samhain)
The One I Left Behind by M Christian (Haunted Hearths and Sapphic Shades - Lethe)
Opening the Box by Chad Helder (Unspeakable Horror - Dark Scribe)
Origins by Marianne de Pierres (Periphery - Lethe)
Ostraca by Brenta Blevins (Haunted Hearths and Sapphic Shades - Lethe)
Paradise by Adam Lowe (Kaleidotrope)
A Path to the Woods by Marilyn Jaye Lewis (Haunted Hearths and Sapphic Shades - Lethe)
The Portico Angel by Kevin W. Reardon (Unspeakable Horror - Dark Scribe)
Postulation on the Violent Works of the Marquis de Sade by Elizabeth Bachinsky (Fist of the Spider Woman - Arsenal Pulp)
Prayers of the Living by Erin MacKay (Unspeakable Horror - Dark Scribe)
A Quiet Love by Suzan Tessier (Haunted Hearths and Sapphic Shades - Lethe)
Release in A Minor by Tenea Johnson (Tangle - Blind Eye)
Royal Catamite by Tom Cardamone (Wired Hard 4 - Circlet Press)
The Shallows by Gary McMahon (Unspeakable Horror - Dark Scribe)
The Shaping by Scott Nicholson (Unspeakable Horror - Dark Scribe)
Shark by Kestrel Barns (Fist of the Spider Woman - Arsenal Pulp)
Sideways by Sharon Wachsler (Periphery - Lethe)
Sido by Suki Lee (Fist of the Spider Woman - Arsenal Pulp)
Silver Skin by Elspeth Potter (Periphery - Lethe)
Slavery By Degree by Gavin Atlas (Wired Hard 4 - Circlet Press)
Slug by Megan Milks (Fist of the Spider Woman - Arsenal Pulp)
Some Old Lover's Ghost by Dayle Dermatis (Haunted Hearths and Sapphic Shades - Lethe)
The Spark by Cecilia Tan (Periphery - Lethe)
Spirit Horse Ranch by Sacchi Green (Haunted Hearths and Sapphic Shades - Lethe)
Strange Alphabets by Craig Gidney (Sea, Swallow Me - Lethe)
Sublet by Rick R. Reed (Unspeakable Horror - Dark Scribe)
Tear Jerker by Steve Berman (Second Thoughts - Lethe)
They Came From Next Door by Kristyn Dunnion (Periphery - Lethe)
A Troll On a Mountain With a Girl by Steve Berman (Second Thoughts - Lethe)
Vourdalak by Michael Hacker (Unspeakable Horror - Dark Scribe)
The Voyage Out by Gwyneth Jones (Periphery - Lethe)
When the Angels Fall by Helen E. H. Madden (Wired Hard 4 - Circlet Press)
Words Like Candy Conversation Hearts by Kathleen Bradean (Haunted Hearths and Sapphic Shades - Lethe)